Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia spinosa (L.) Dehn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Eberlanzia aculeata (N.E.Br.) Schwantes, Eberlanzia albertensis (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Eberlanzia globularis (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Eberlanzia hospitalis (Dinter) Schwantes, Eberlanzia macroura (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Eberlanzia micrantha (Pax) Schwantes, Eberlanzia mucronifera (Haw.) Schwantes, Eberlanzia spinosa (L.) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum aculeatum N.E.Br., Mesembryanthemum hospitale Dinter, Mesembryanthemum mucroniferum Haw., Mesembryanthemum spinosum L., Mesembryanthemum spinosum L. var. micranthum Pax, Ruschia albertensis L.Bolus, Ruschia globularis L.Bolus, Ruschia macroura L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/02/23
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia spinosa (L.) DehnLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Ruschia spinosa (L.) Dehn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia spinosa on iNaturalist