Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia campestris (Burch.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum campestre Burch.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2019/10/27
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
A poorly known species from the western Karoo (extent of occurrence 1458 km²). It has only been recorded three times and there are no collections post 1953. There is a possibility that this species is threatened by livestock overgrazing, furthermore the genus Ruschia requires taxonomic revision. This species is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Besemgoedberg, and the western mountains of the Karroo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
On shale in renosterveld.
Threats
Potentially threatened by livestock overgrazing but this requires field monitoring to establish.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia campestris (Burch.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2019. Ruschia campestris (Burch.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia campestris on iNaturalist