Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ruschia ceresiana L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Ruschia ceresiana Schwantes, Ruschia congesta L.Bolus (later homonym), not of (Salm-Dyck) L.Bolus (1927)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2008/03/14
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & F. Cholo
Justification
A range-restricted endemic to the Tanqua Karoo (EOO <500 km²) that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Tanqua Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Succulent karoo shrubland.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ruschia ceresiana L.BolusRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & Cholo, F. 2008. Ruschia ceresiana L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ruschia ceresiana on iNaturalist