Duinevygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trichodiadema occidentale L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Common Names
Duinevygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/01/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A localized habitat specialist (EOO 404 km²), known from three locations and potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
De Hoop Limestone Fynbos
Description
Crevices in limestone outcrops in coastal fynbos.
Threats
This species is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants - much of the coastal fynbos on the Agulhas Plain is densely infested with alien invasive plants, and ongoing clearing is needed. Another potential threat is coastal development: none of the known locations are currently threatened by development, but it remains a potential threat in all coastal areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trichodiadema occidentale L.BolusThreatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Trichodiadema occidentale L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trichodiadema occidentale on iSpot