Stervygie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trichodiadema setuliferum (N.E.Br.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum setuliferum N.E.Br., Trichodiadema setuliferum (N.E.Br.) Schwantes var. niveum L.Bolus
Common Names
Hairy Nipple Vygie (e), Stervygie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/03/27
Assessor(s)
P.M. Burgoyne
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trichodiadema setuliferum (N.E.Br.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Burgoyne, P.M. 2006. Trichodiadema setuliferum (N.E.Br.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/01/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trichodiadema setuliferum on iNaturalist