Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trichodiadema decorum (N.E.Br.) Stearn ex H.Jacobsen
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum decorum N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/08/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Trichodiadema decorum is a very poorly known species and its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Unknown. The species was described from cultivated material of uncertain origin, possibly from the Albany District. No further collections have been matched to this species to date.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trichodiadema decorum (N.E.Br.) Stearn ex H.JacobsenLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E. 1912. New or noteworthy plants: Mesembryanthemum decorum. The Gardeners' Chronicle Series 3 51:403-404.


Hartmann, H.E.K. and Niesler, I.M. 2003. Notes on Trichodiadema Schwantes (Mesmbryanthema, Aizoaceae): T. intonsum (Haw.) Schwantes. Bradleya 21:93-106.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Trichodiadema decorum (N.E.Br.) Stearn ex H.Jacobsen. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trichodiadema decorum on iNaturalist