River Ginger-bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Basilicum myriostachyum (Benth.) Kuntze, Basilicum riparium (Hochst.) Kuntze, Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E.Br., Moschosma myriostachyum Benth., Moschosma riparium Hochst.
Common Names
Gemmerbos (a), Iboza (z), Ibozane (z), River Ginger-bush (e), Tshiololo (v), Watersalie (a), Wild Ginger (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Soutpansberg to southern KwaZulu-Natal. It also occurs northwards through Mozambique, Swaziland and Zimbabwe to Malawi.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Forest margins and streamsides.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) CoddLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Codd, L.E. 1985. Lamiaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 28 Part 4:1-240. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Phillipson, P.B. and Steyn, C.F. 2008. Tetradenia (Lamiaceae) in Africa: new species and new combinations. Adansonia, sér. 3 30(1):177-196.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tetradenia riparia on iNaturalist