Tetradenia bainesii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tetradenia bainesii (N.E.Br.) Phillipson & C.F.Steyn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Iboza bainesii N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Range
Eastern South Africa, from the Blouberg in Limpopo to northern KwaZulu-Natal, also occurring in eastern Mozambique and Zimbabwe, and the Lebombo Mountains in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Stream banks, forest margins, roadsides, and other sandy or boggy areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Phillipson, P.B. and Steyn, C.F. 2008. Tetradenia (Lamiaceae) in Africa: new species and new combinations. Adansonia, sér. 3 30(1):177-196.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Tetradenia bainesii (N.E.Br.) Phillipson & C.F.Steyn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tetradenia bainesii on iSpot