Tetradenia galpinii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tetradenia galpinii (N.E.Br.) Phillipson & C.F.Steyn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Iboza galpinii N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common, and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, extending northwards to southern Tanzania.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
Rocky outcrops and ridges, forest margins and streamsides.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Phillipson, P.B. and Steyn, C.F. 2008. Tetradenia (Lamiaceae) in Africa: new species and new combinations. Adansonia, sér. 3 30(1):177-196.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Tetradenia galpinii (N.E.Br.) Phillipson & C.F.Steyn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/07/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tetradenia galpinii on iSpot