Soutpansberg Fly Bush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Rabdosiella leemannii N.Hahn
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Common Names
Soutpansberg Fly Bush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2014/05/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 311 km²), but not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Soutpansberg and Blouberg mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Soutpansberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
Among rocks in open bushveld in the mist-belt above 1400 m.
Threats
Some subpopulations are subjected to habitat degradation due to overgrazing. The majority of this species' habitat however still remains intact and it is not likely to be declining significantly or in danger of extinction. It is potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining on the Blouberg.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Rabdosiella leemannii N.HahnRare 2014.1
Bibliography

Hahn, N. and Bredenkamp, G.J. 2007. Lamiaceae: Rhabdosiella leemannii, a new species from the Limpopo Province of South Africa. Bothalia 37(1):37-40.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Rabdosiella leemannii N.Hahn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Rabdosiella leemannii on iNaturalist