Umbijazane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ocimum gratissimum L. subsp. gratissimum
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Common Names
Umbijazane (z), Umnandi (z), Uqabukhulu (z), Wild Basil (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across the tropics, from India to West Africa, and southwards through tropical and southern Africa as far as KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Scarp forest, dense bush, moist savanna, coastal bush and dune thicket, and disturbed places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ocimum gratissimum L. subsp. gratissimum var. gratissimum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E. 1985. Lamiaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 28 Part 4:1-240. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Paton, A. 1992. A synopsis of Ocimum L. (Labiatae) in Africa. Kew Bulletin 47(3):403-435.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ocimum gratissimum L. subsp. gratissimum. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ocimum gratissimum subsp. gratissimum on iSpot