Ocimum coddii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ocimum coddii (S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill) A.J.Paton
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Becium coddii S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/11/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A highly range-restricted species (EOO 71 km²), known from three locations and potentially threatened by habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Abel Erasmus Pass to the northern section of the Blyde River Canyon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Granite Lowveld
Description
Rocky hillsides with dolomite-derived clays oils or in riverine vegetation on sandy, dry banks of streams that originate in dolomitic areas.
Threats
There are currently no severe threats to this species, but it is potentially threatened by habitat loss to expanding settlements, as well as overgrazing on the Abel Erasmus Pass. And in the Blyde River Valley it is potentially threatened by habitat loss to agricultural expansion.
Population

This species is known from only three locations within a very small area - the summit of the Abel Erasmus Pass, and two along the Blyde River in the Lowveld north-east of the Blyde River Canyon. It is possibly more widespread in dolomite bushveld to the east and west of Abel Erasmus Pass, which is not easily accessible by road and therefore less well explored.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ocimum coddii (S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill) A.J.PatonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williamson, S.D. and Balkwill, K. 1995. Four New Species of Becium Lindl. (Labiatae) from South Africa. Kew Bulletin 50(4):739-751.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ocimum coddii (S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill) A.J.Paton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ocimum coddii on iSpot