Ocimum reclinatum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ocimum reclinatum (S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill) A.J.Paton
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Becium reclinatum S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2016/11/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted Maputaland endemic (EOO 1278 km²), known from six locations and declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation across its range.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Maputaland coastal flats, from Maputo (Mozambique) to Mkuze (Northern KwaZulu-Natal).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Sand Forest, Tembe Sandy Bushveld, Maputaland Coastal Belt, Western Maputaland Clay Bushveld, Western Maputaland Sandy Bushveld
Description
Coastal and riverine bush, on sandy or clay soils.
Threats
In South Africa this species is threatened by severe, ongoing habitat loss and degradation across its range, predominantly due to expanding settlements, subsistence crop cultivation, overgrazing and clearing of woody vegetation for building materials and firewood. In Mozambique it is also threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation, particularly clearing of woody vegetation for charcoal production. A small proportion of this species' habitat is protected in the Mkuze, Ndumo and Tembe reserves. These reserves are however managed for animal conservation, and overstocking of game, particularly elephants in Tembe, is leading to ongoing degradation of the vegetation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ocimum reclinatum (S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill) A.J.PatonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Williamson, S.D. and Balkwill, K. 1995. Four New Species of Becium Lindl. (Labiatae) from South Africa. Kew Bulletin 50(4):739-751.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Ocimum reclinatum (S.D.Will. & K.Balkwill) A.J.Paton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/04/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ocimum reclinatum on iSpot