Water Mint

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mentha aquatica L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Mentha dumetorum Schult., Mentha dumetorum Schult. var. natalensis Briq.
Common Names
Amabunu (z), Aromatic Thyme (e), Imbozisa (z), Ityaleba (x), Koena-e-nyenyane (ss), Koena-ya-libida (ss), Kruisememt (a), Kruistement (a), Umaliwane (z), Umayime (z), Umnukani (z), Water Mint (e), Waterment (a), Wild Mint (e), Wild Thyme (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/29
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Mentha aquatica is found across South Africa, and it is widely distributed throughout the world.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
It grows in marshes, pools, and wet places. Sometimes it grows floating on the surface of water, and can survive long periods of submergence.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mentha aquatica L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Mentha aquatica L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mentha aquatica on iNaturalist