Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mentha spicata L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Mentha viridis (L.) L.
Common Names
Spearmint (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Mentha spicata L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mentha spicata on iNaturalist