Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stomatium agninum (Haw.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Agnirictus aginus (Haw.) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum agninum Haw., Mesembryanthemum agninum Haw. var. integrifolium Salm-Dyck, Stomatium agninum (Haw.) Schwantes var. integrifolium (Salm-Dyck) Volk
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is extremely poorly known, and has not been matched to any wild plants since its description in 1826. The genus Stomatium is in need of revision.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Range
Unknown. This species was described from cultivated material said to originate from the 'Cape of Good Hope' (Sonder 1861, Haworth 1826).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Stomatium agninum (Haw.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K. 2002. Illustrated handbook of succulent plants: Aizoaceae A-E. Springer, Berlin.


Haworth, A.H. 1826. Decas sexta novarum Plantarum Succulentarum XVII. The Philosophical Magazine and Journal 68:125-132.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sonder, W. 1861. Mesembryaceae: Mesembryanthemum. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis II (Leguminosae to Loranthaceae):386-460. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Stomatium agninum (Haw.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stomatium agninum on iNaturalist