Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Vaaltee

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stachys rugosa Aiton
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Stachys crenulata Briq., Stachys multiflora Benth.
Common Names
Boesmantee (a), Bojaantee (a), Dassiebos (a), Dassiekruie (a), Jakobjong (a), Jakob-jong (a), Karootee (a), Karooteebossie (a), Kattekruie (a), Kliptee (a), Muishondkruie (a), Taraputsoe (ss), Teebos (a), Teebossie (a), Vaaltee (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Stachys rugosa Aiton. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stachys rugosa on iSpot