Salvia repens Burch. ex Benth. var. repens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Salvia repens Burch. ex Benth. var. repens
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Salvia cooperi Skan, Salvia raphanifolia Benth., Salvia repens Burch. ex Benth. p.p., Salvia rudis Benth., Salvia woodii Gürke
Common Names
Kruipsalie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
LC
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Date
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
2009Salvia repens Burch. ex Benth. var. repens LC Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Salvia repens Burch. ex Benth. var. repens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2014.1. Accessed on 2014/07/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Salvia repens var. repens on iSpot