Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drosanthemum thudichumii L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Drosanthemum thudichumii L.Bolus var. gracilius L.Bolus, Drosanthemum thudichumii L.Bolus var. gracilius L.Bolus forma aurantiaca L.Bolus, Drosanthemum thudichumii L.Bolus var. gracilius L.Bolus forma aurea L.Bolus, Drosanthemum thudichumii L.Bolus var. gracilius L.Bolus forma gracilius
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii)
Assessment Date
2006/08/08
Assessor(s)
C. Klak & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO and AOO<20 km², fewer than five remaining locations continue to decline due to habitat loss to quarrying, urban development and vineyard expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Breede Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld
Description
Malmesbury shale.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drosanthemum thudichumii L.BolusEN B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Drosanthemum thudichumii L.Bolus var. gracilius L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Klak, C. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Drosanthemum thudichumii L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drosanthemum thudichumii on iNaturalist