Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Drosanthemum asperulum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drosanthemum asperulum (Salm-Dyck) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Delosperma asperulum (Salm-Dyck) L.Bolus, Drosanthemum bredai L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum asperulum Salm-Dyck
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/01/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Klawer to Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Pioneer of disturbed places. Occurs in renosterveld, shale fynbos and quartz outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Drosanthemum asperulum (Salm-Dyck) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drosanthemum asperulum on iSpot