Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Drosanthemum giffenii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drosanthemum giffenii (L.Bolus) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Drosanthemum giffenii (L.Bolus) Schwantes var. intertextum (L.Bolus) Schwantes, Mesembryanthemum giffenii L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum giffenii L.Bolus var. intertextum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2015/12/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 8341 km², known from fewer than 10 locations, but possibly under-sampled. This species is declining due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Little Karoo between Montagu, Prince Albert and Riversdale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Eastern Rûens Shale Renosterveld
Description
Brackish places in loamy soils in Gannabosveld and dry renosterveld.
Threats
Threatened by overgrazing across its range. This species is highly palatable and is only abundant in well-managed veld (Vlok and Schutte-Vlok 2010).
Population

This species is known from only a few records that are widely scattered across the Little Karoo, but may be overlooked due to similarity with other species of Drosanthemum. The genus Drosanthemum is in need of revision and species are difficult to separate. The type collection of this species is from renosterveld in the Riversdale area, but all other records are from the Little Karoo.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Drosanthemum giffenii (L.Bolus) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Drosanthemum giffenii on iSpot