Drosanthemum speciosum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Drosanthemum pickhardii L.Bolus, Drosanthemum splendens L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum speciosum Haw.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/20
Assessor(s)
C. Klak, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Heidelberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Succulent karoo, shale renosterveld, and renosterveld-fynbos transitions on lower slopes.
Threats
Habitat loss to crop cultivation and urban expansion is causing localized population decline in parts of this species' range.
Population

In spite of some habitat loss, this species is still very common and often dominant in arid renosterveld and Robertson Karoo.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) SchwantesLeast Concern 2014.1
Drosanthemum pickhardii L.BolusVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Drosanthemum splendens L.BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hartmann, H.E.K. and Le Roux, A. 2011. Drosanthemum subgenus Speciosa (Aizoaceae): towards a revision of the plants with black staminodes. Bradleya 29:143-178.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Klak, C., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2014. Drosanthemum speciosum (Haw.) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Drosanthemum speciosum on iSpot