Wild Dagga

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Leonotis africanus Mill., Leonotis grandiflorus Moench, Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br. var. albiflora Benth., Phlomis leonurus L.
Common Names
Bulderdagga (a), Cape Hemp (e), Dagga (a), Duiwelstabak (a), Duiwelstwak (a), I-munyamunyane (z), Imvovo (x), Klipdagga (a), Koppiesdagga (a), Lebake (ss), Leonotis (e), Lion's Ear (e), Lion's Tail (e), Minaret Flower (e), Narrow-leaved Leonotis (e), Red Dacha (e), Red Dagga (e), Rivierdagga (a), Rooidagga (a), Umfinafincane (x), Utshwala-bezinyoni Omncane (z), Utywala Bengcungcu (x), Wild Dagga (e), Wild Hemp (e), Wildedagga (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Leonotis leonurus on iNaturalist