Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon rugosifolius (M.Ashby) D.F.Otieno
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia rugosifolia M.Ashby
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2019/03/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A very rare species, known from two locations, and potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and overgrazing at one of these.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Limpopo Drakensberg Escarpment, from the Downs southwards to the northern end of the Blyde River Canyon, Mpumalanga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Afromontane Fynbos, Northern Mistbelt Forest
Description
Forest margins, riverbanks and sandstone outcrops.
Threats
The subpopulation at Lekgalameetse Nature Reserve is potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, as well as habitat degradation due to livestock grazing grasslands inside the reserve. The subpopulation at Blyde River Canyon is not threatened.
Population

This species is known from only two subpopulations, and is extremely rare in the wild (Otieno 2004).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncolostemon rugosifolius (M.Ashby) D.F.OtienoRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hemizygia rugosifolia M.AshbyInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Syncolostemon rugosifolius (M.Ashby) D.F.OtienoInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E. 1976. The genus Syncolostemon (Lamiaceae). Bothalia 12(1):21-27.


Codd, L.E. 1985. Lamiaceae. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 28 Part 4:1-240. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Otieno, D.F. 2004. Taxonomic delimitation, phylogeny and biogeography of Hemizygia and Syncolostemon (Ocimeae - Labiatae). Unpublished PhD, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Otieno, D.F., Balkwill, K., Paton, A.J. and Savolainen, V. 2006. A reassessment of Hemizygia and Syncolostemon (Ocimeae-Lamiaceae). Taxon 55:941-958.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2019. Syncolostemon rugosifolius (M.Ashby) D.F.Otieno. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon rugosifolius on iNaturalist