Los-my-uit

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon canescens (Gürke) D.F.Otieno
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia canescens (Gürke) M.Ashby, Hemizygia dinteri Briq., Hemizygia mossiana (R.D.Good) M.Ashby, Hemizygia petrensis (Hiern) M.Ashby, Orthosiphon affinis N.E.Br., Orthosiphon canescens Gürke, Orthosiphon engleri Perkins, Orthosiphon holubii N.E.Br., Orthosiphon mossianus R.D.Good, Orthosiphon petrensis Hiern, Orthosiphon varians N.E.Br.
Common Names
Los-my-uit (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hemizygia petrensis (Hiern.) M.AshbyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Hemizygia canescens (Gürke) M.AshbyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Syncolostemon canescens (Gürke) D.F.Otieno. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon canescens on iSpot