Syncolostemon latidens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Syncolostemon latidens (N.E.Br.) Codd
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LAMIACEAE
Synonyms
Hemizygia latidens (N.E.Br.) M.Ashby, Orthosiphon latidens N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/17
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw, I.M. Johnson, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 730 km², and due to its habitat specificity, AOO is estimated to be <20 km². Seven known locations are declining due to ongoing habitat loss, mainly due to expanding forestry plantations and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Greytown to Kranskop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Scarp Forest, Eastern Valley Bushveld
Description
Rocky grasslands, where grasslands border with thornveld or forest, 900-1100 m.
Threats
Threatened on the eastern edge of the range by conversion of habitat to forestry plantations. The Tugela catchment has not yet been closed to further afforestation and there are many areas being converted on an ongoing basis (C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm. 2007). There are also an increasing number of subsistence farmers moving up the valleys below Kranskop to the higher lying areas where this species grows. The spread of farming communities leads to increased grazing pressure as well as pressure on natural resources such as firewood harvesting and increased fire frequencies are likely to impact on the forest/woodland margins where this species grows (I. Johnson, pers. comm.). Invasions by Lantana and Chromolaena have already taken over much of the habitat along the road to Nadi. These invasives are presumably spread by cattle, and with increased numbers of livestock moving in, the problems with exotic invasions are likely to increase in future (I. Johnson pers. comm.). Around Greytown populations are potentially threatened by habitat degradation, invasion by alien exotics and urban spread.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Syncolostemon latidens (N.E.Br.) CoddVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Syncolostemon latidens (N.E.Br.) CoddVU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E. 1976. The genus Syncolostemon (Lamiaceae). Bothalia 12(1):21-27.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R., Johnson, I.M., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2007. Syncolostemon latidens (N.E.Br.) Codd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/08/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Syncolostemon latidens on iSpot