Pseudalthenia aschersoniana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pseudalthenia aschersoniana (Graebn.) Hartog
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
POTAMOGETONACEAE
Synonyms
Vleisia aschersoniana (Graebn.) Toml. & Posl., Zannichellia aschersoniana Graebn.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2007/07/23
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo, E. Sieben & J.A. Day
Justification
AOO <10 km², known from two locations. This species has lost habitat in the past to urban development. Remaining subpopulations are severely fragmented and threatened by degradation of wetlands as a result of urban expansion and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Cape Inland Salt Pans, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld
Description
Brackish pools near the sea.
Threats
This species' wetland habitat is situated within an urban area, and has been subsequently degraded as a result of eutrophication and disruption of natural waterflow dynamics. Competition from alien invasive plants also threaten subpopulations at both remaining locations.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pseudalthenia aschersoniana (Graebn.) HartogCR B2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Obermeyer, A.A. 1966. Zannichelliaceae. In: L.E. Codd, B. De Winter and H.B. Rycroft (eds). Flora of Southern Africa 1:73-81. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Raimondo, D., Sieben, E. & Day, J.A. 2007. Pseudalthenia aschersoniana (Graebn.) Hartog. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pseudalthenia aschersoniana on iSpot