Kinderpielletjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Mitrophyllum mitratum (Marloth) Schwantes
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Mesembryanthemum mitratum Marloth, Mitrophyllum mitratum (Marloth) Schwantes var. eburneum L.Bolus, Mitrophyllum pillansii N.E.Br. (in part)
Common Names
Boesmanpiel (a), Boesmanspiel (a), Kinderpiel (a), Kinderpielletjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2017/08/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted but locally common species that is potentially threatened by habitat degradation due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, around Oograbies Mountain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Vyftienmyl se Berge Succulent Shrubland, Lekkersing Succulent Shrubland, Southern Richtersveld Inselberg Shrubland
Description
South-east facing slopes with quartzitic stones.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat degradation due to overgrazing on communally owned rangelands.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Mitrophyllum mitratum (Marloth) SchwantesLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Poppendieck, H.H. 1976. Untersuchungen zur Morphologie und Taxonomie der Gattung Mitrophyllum Schwantes s. lat. Mesembryanthemaceae: Monographie der Mitrophyllinae Schwantes: 2. Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 97(3):339-413.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Mitrophyllum mitratum (Marloth) Schwantes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Mitrophyllum mitratum on iNaturalist