Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia pinifolia L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Lobelia capillipes Schltr.
Common Names
Wild Lobelia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/02/25
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia pinifolia L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lobelia pinifolia L. var. pinifoliaLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Lobelia pinifolia L.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lobelia capillipes Schltr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Lobelia pinifolia L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Lobelia pinifolia on iNaturalist