Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia trullifolia Hemsl. subsp. delicatula (Compton) Thulin
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Lobelia delicatula Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/11/15
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows & L. von Staden
Justification
Known from one subpopulation in South Africa where it is not threatened. There are three records of this subspecies from Swaziland, but the status in Swaziland is unknown.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Swaziland and Graskop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Damp, sheltered areas among rocks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia trullifolia Hemsl. subsp. delicatula (Compton) ThulinRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lobelia trullifolia Hemsl. subsp. delicatula (Compton) ThulinVU D2Victor (2002)
Bibliography

Compton, R.H. 1976. The flora of Swaziland. Journal of South African Botany Supplement 11:259-264.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Thulin, M. 1983. Some tropical African Lobeliaceae. Chromosome numbers, new taxa and comments on taxonomy and nomenclature. Nordic Journal of Botany 3(3):374.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2006. Lobelia trullifolia Hemsl. subsp. delicatula (Compton) Thulin. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lobelia trullifolia subsp. delicatula on iNaturalist