Galjoenblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia valida L.Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Common Names
Galjoenblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/05/28
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 460 km², AOO<460 km², less than 10 known locations are declining due to alien plant invasion of the habitat and coastal development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
De Hoop to Stilbaai.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Canca Limestone Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Albertinia Sand Fynbos
Description
Coastal limestone hills.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia valida L.BolusVU B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lobelia valida L.BolusVU D2Victor (2002)
Lobelia valida L.BolusIndeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2007. Lobelia valida L.Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/04/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Lobelia valida on iSpot