Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia zwartkopensis E.Wimm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Laurentia radicans Schönland, Lobelia dodiana E.Wimm. (in part), Lobelia dodiana E.Wimm. var. radicans (Schönland) E.Wimm., Mezleria filicaulis Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)
Assessment Date
2006/03/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
Known only from two collections, made presumably at the same site in the early 1800s. Probably extinct due to urban development.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Port Elizabeth, Swartkops River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown.
Threats
Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia zwartkopensis E.Wimm.Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lobelia zwartkopensis E.Wimm.CR B1B2abcVictor (2002)
Lobelia zwartkopensis E.Wimm.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lobelia zwartkopensis E.Wimm.Vulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Wimmer, F.E. 1953. Campanulaceae - Lobelioideae, Teil II. In: R. Mansfield (ed). Das Pflanzenreich 107. Akademie Verlag, Berlin.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2006. Lobelia zwartkopensis E.Wimm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lobelia zwartkopensis on iNaturalist