Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia comptonii E.Wimm.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Lobelia esterhuyseniae E.Wimm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2018/10/05
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 262 km²) that occurs within a protected area and is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg and Olifants River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, in sites sheltered by rocks at medium to high altitude.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia comptonii E.Wimm.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Wimmer, F.E. 1953. Campanulaceae - Lobelioideae, Teil II. In: R. Mansfield (ed). Das Pflanzenreich 107. Akademie Verlag, Berlin.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2018. Lobelia comptonii E.Wimm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lobelia comptonii on iNaturalist