Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia eckloniana (C.Presl) A.DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Rapuntium ecklonianum C.Presl
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2007/12/14
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
A range-restricted species to the Cape Peninsula (EOO 53 km²). Its entire range falls within the Table Mountain National Park where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Damp rocks on sandstone slopes in fynbos.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia eckloniana (C.Presl) A.DC.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Helme, N.A. and Trinder-Smith, T.H. 2006. The endemic flora of the Cape Peninsula, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 72(2):205-210.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Lobelia eckloniana (C.Presl) A.DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lobelia eckloniana on iNaturalist