Impenjana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia erinus L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Lobelia benguellensis Hiern, Lobelia bicolor Sims, Lobelia erinus L. var. bellidifolia (Thunb.) Sond., Lobelia erinus L. var. grandiflora Paxton, Lobelia erinus L. var. schrankii (Sweet) E.Wimm., Lobelia erinus L. var. subvillosa E.Wimm., Lobelia filiformis Lam. (in part), Lobelia filiformis Lam. var. filiformis, Lobelia filiformis Lam. var. natalensis (A.DC.) E.Wimm., Lobelia krookii Zahlbr., Lobelia lavandulacea Klotzsch, Lobelia lydenburgensis E.Wimm., Lobelia melsetteria E.Wimm., Lobelia montaguensis E.Wimm., Lobelia nuda Hemsl., Lobelia oranjensis E.Wimm., Lobelia parvisepala E.Wimm., Lobelia rosulata S.Moore, Lobelia senegalensis A.DC. (in part), Lobelia senegalensis A.DC. var. senegalensis, Lobelia transvaalensis Schltr., Lobelia tysonii E.Phillips, Lobelia wildii E.Wimm.
Common Names
Edging Lobelia (e), Garden Lobelia (e), Impenjana (z), Incamathela (z), Isidala Esiluhlaza (z), Mahlo-a-konyana (ss), Napjane-ea-phiri (ss), Tsoinyane (ss), Wild Lobelia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/10/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia erinus L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lobelia erinus L.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Lobelia erinus L.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lobelia montaguensis E.Wimm.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lobelia montaguensis E.Wimm.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Lobelia erinus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Lobelia erinus on iNaturalist