Itshilizi

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lobelia flaccida (C.Presl) A.DC. subsp. flaccida
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
LOBELIACEAE
Synonyms
Lobelia acutangula (C.Presl) A.DC., Lobelia filiformis Lam. (in part), Lobelia filiformis Lam. var. krebsiana (A.DC.) E.Wimm., Lobelia flaccida (C.Presl) A.DC. var. hirsuta (C.Presl) E.Wimm., Lobelia flaccida (C.Presl) A.DC. var. scabripes (C.Presl) E.Wimm., Lobelia flaccida (C.Presl) A.DC. var. stricta (Zahlbr.) E.Wimm., Lobelia linarioides (C.Presl) A.DC., Lobelia oreas E.Wimm., Lobelia pentheri E.Wimm., Lobelia reinekeana E.Wimm., Lobelia sutherlandii E.Wimm., Lobelia wilmsiana Diels, Rapuntium acutangulum C.Presl, Rapuntium flaccidum C.Presl, Rapuntium linarioides C.Presl
Common Names
Isidala Esiluhlaza (z), Itshilizi (x), Motlapa-tsoinjane (ss), Ubulawu (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/10/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lobelia flaccida (C.Presl) A.DC. subsp. flaccida Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Lobelia oreas E.Wimm.Data Deficient Victor (2002)
Lobelia oreas E.Wimm.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Lobelia acutangula (C.Presl) A.DC.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Lobelia flaccida (C.Presl) A.DC. subsp. flaccida. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Lobelia flaccida subsp. flaccida on iNaturalist