Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyathula natalensis Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Cyathula spathulata Schinz, Cyathula spathulifolia Lopr., Pupalia natalensis Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/03/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cyathula natalensis Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cyathula natalensis Sond.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Cyathula natalensis Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyathula natalensis on iNaturalist