Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alternanthera pungens Kunth
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AMARANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Achyranthes repens L., Alternanthera achyrantha R.Br., Alternanthera repens (L.) Link (later homonym), not of J.F.Gmel. (1791)
Common Names
Burweed (e), Dubbeltjie (a), Ikhungele (z), Kahkibos (a), Kahkikweek (a), Kakiebos (a), Kakiedubbeltjie (a), Kakieklits (a), Kakiekweek (a), Khaki Burrweed (e), Khaki Weed (e), Khakibush (e), Khakiklits (a), Khaki-onkruid (a), Khaki-onkruidkweek (a), Khakiweed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Alternanthera pungens Kunth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Alternanthera pungens on iNaturalist