Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oscularia copiosa (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Lampranthus copiosus (L.Bolus) L.Bolus, Mesembryanthemum copiosum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2018/03/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Oscularia is in need of taxonomic revision and many species are poorly known. Klak in Manning and Goldblatt (2012) considers O. copiosa insufficiently distinct from O. comptonii to warrant recognition as a separate taxon.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Unknown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oscularia copiosa (L.Bolus) H.E.K.HartmannLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H. 1998. New combinations in Ruschioideae, based on studies in Ruschia (Aizoaceae). Bradleya 16:44-91.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Oscularia copiosa (L.Bolus) H.E.K.Hartmann. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oscularia copiosa on iNaturalist