Leafberry-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tapura fischeri Engl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
DICHAPETALACEAE
Synonyms
Tapura fischeri Engl. var. pubescens Verdc. & Torre
Common Names
Blaarbessieboom (a), Leafberry-tree (e), Umphengende (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened* B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
National EOO 2069 km², known from eight to 10 locations, most of which are outside protected areas. It is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. The national status is adjusted following IUCN regional assessment procedures due to the population extending northwards to tropical Africa.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
In South Africa this species is restricted to the Maputaland coastal flats. It extends northwards through Mozambique to tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
Deciduous woodland, dry forest or riverine forest.
Threats
There is ongoing loss and degradation of forests outside of protected areas in Maputaland due to expanding rural settlements, crop cultivation and extraction of biological resources such as construction materials, firewood and medicine. In some places, harvesting is also taking place within protected areas.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Tapura fischeri Engl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Tapura fischeri Engl.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Tapura fischeri Engl.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Burrows, J.E., Burrows, S.M., Lötter, M.C. and Schmidt, E. 2018. Trees and shrubs Mozambique. Publishing Print Matters, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Torre, A.R. 1963. Dichapetalaceae. In: A.W. Exell, A. Fernandes and H. Wild (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 2 (Part 1):319-328. Crown Agents for Oversea Governments and Administrations, London.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Tapura fischeri Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tapura fischeri on iNaturalist