Elephant's Foot

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dioscorea elephantipes (L'Hér.) Engl.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
DIOSCOREACEAE
Synonyms
Testudinaria elephantipes Lindl., Testudinaria montana Burch.
Common Names
Elephant's Foot (e), Hotnotsbrood (a), Olifantsvoet (a), Skilpaddop (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
Although a widespread and in places a fairly common geophyte, this species is declining in some areas due to harvesting for the local medicinal trade as well as being eaten and sometimes destroyed by Angora goats.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Springbok to Clanwilliam to Grahamstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Desert, Fynbos, Grassland, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky (quartzite and shale) east-facing hillsides.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dioscorea elephantipes (L'Hér.) Engl.Declining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Dioscorea elephantipes (L'Hér.) Engl.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Archibald, E.E.A. 1967. The genus Dioscorea in the Cape Province west of East London. Journal of South African Botany 33:1-46.


Burkill, I.H. 1952. Testudinaria as a section of the genus Dioscorea. Journal of South African Botany 18:177-191.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2016. Dioscorea elephantipes (L'Hér.) Engl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dioscorea elephantipes on iSpot