Black Witch-hazel

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trichocladus crinitus (Thunb.) Pers.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
HAMAMELIDACEAE
Synonyms
Dahlia crinita Thunb., Trichocladus peltatus Meisn., Trichocladus vittatus Meisn.
Common Names
Black Hazel (e), Black Witch-hazel (e), Cape Hazel (e), Isitha (z), Ithambo (x), Kaapse Haselaar (a), Onderbos (a), Swart-haselaar (a), Swart-towerhaselaar (a), Ubisana (z), Underbush (e), Underwood (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
Southern Cape, Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal, from the Langeberg near Suurbraak to Mtunzini.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
It occurs in moist coastal and scarp forests.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trichocladus crinitus (Thunb.) Pers.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Trichocladus crinitus (Thunb.) Pers. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Trichocladus crinitus on iNaturalist