Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Punica granatum L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PUNICACEAE
Common Names
Granaat (a), Granaatappel (a), Pomegranate (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Punica granatum L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Punica granatum on iNaturalist