Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oxalis engleriana Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OXALIDACEAE
Synonyms
Oxalis guthriei F.Bolus, Oxalis henrici F.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/15
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oxalis henrici F.BolusData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oxalis engleriana Schltr.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Oxalis henrici F.BolusInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Dreyer, L.L. and Van Wyk, A.E. 1998. Oxalidaceae: Taxonomic delimitation of Oxalis engleriana. Bothalia 28(1):65.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Oxalis engleriana Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oxalis engleriana on iNaturalist