Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Oxalis flava L. var. fabifolia (Jacq.) Dreyer & Oberl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
OXALIDACEAE
Synonyms
Oxalis asinina Jacq., Oxalis crispa Jacq., Oxalis fabifolia Jacq., Oxalis fabifolia Jacq. var. crispa (Jacq.) Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/12/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 1245 km²), but locally abundant taxon that is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Vanrhynsdorp district, from the base of the Nieuwoudtville Escarpment to Klawer.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Succulent Karoo
Description
Clay soils in succulent karoo vegetation.
Threats
A small proportion (± 5%) of this species' range is transformed to crop fields, but this area is only marginally suited to agriculture and habitat loss is not continuing.
Population

Although it has a restricted distribution, this taxon is locally abundant within this region (Dreyer et al. 2010).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Oxalis fabifolia Jacq.Least Concern 2012.1
Oxalis fabifolia Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Dreyer, L.L., Oberlander, K.C. and Roets, F. 2010. Reassessment of the taxonomic status of Oxalis fabaefolia (Oxalidaceae) and the description of a unique variety of Oxalis flava from the Northern Cape Province of South Africa. Blumea 55(3):253-258.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Oxalis flava L. var. fabifolia (Jacq.) Dreyer & Oberl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Oxalis flava var. fabifolia on iNaturalist