Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Glottiphyllum regium

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Glottiphyllum regium N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Glottiphyllum compressum L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/04/16
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 20 km², AOO<20 km², habitat quality at five known locations is declining due to grazing, trampling and soil erosion from ostrich farming.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Calitzdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Gamka Thicket, Eastern Little Karoo, Little Karoo Quartz Vygieveld, Muscadel Riviere
Description
Ecotones between apronveld and gannaveld.
Threats
Harvesting [gathering], Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Glottiphyllum regium N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Glottiphyllum regium on iSpot