Glottiphyllum carnosum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Glottiphyllum carnosum N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Glottiphyllum jordaanianum Schwantes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/04/16
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 550 km², habitat quality at four known locations continue to decline due to the impacts of ostrich farming.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Eastern Little Karoo between Calitzdorp and Oudtshoorn.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Gamka Thicket, Eastern Little Karoo
Description
Gravel flats.
Threats
Threatened by trampling and grazing (especially from the ostrich industry).
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Glottiphyllum carnosum N.E.Br.EN B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Glottiphyllum carnosum N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Glottiphyllum carnosum on iSpot