African Blueberry

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vaccinium exul Bolus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Vaccinium africanum Britten
Common Names
African Blueberry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/07/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
High eastern escarpment of South Africa from the Soutpansberg to Barberton, also extending into Swaziland. It is also known from an isolated population on Mount Mulanje in Malawi.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland
Description
High altitude rocky ridges and outcrops in montane grassland, or margins of afrotropical forests.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Vaccinium exul BolusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bester, S.P. and Burrows, S. 2016. Vaccinium exul. Flowering Plants of Africa 64:90-100.


Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Vaccinium exul Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vaccinium exul on iNaturalist