Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica passerinoides (Bolus) E.G.H.Oliv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Ericinella passerinoides Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2019/11/09
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner, D. Raimondo & A.P. Dold
Justification
This species is known from between three and five locations and has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 4312 km². Field surveys in 2003 indicated that it is locally extinct on the Sneeuberg due to overgrazing and alien plant invasions. It is continues to decline due to expanding forestry plantations and alien invasive encroachment.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the mountains of the Eastern Cape interior, where it is known from a few scattered subpopulations in the Sneeuberg in the Koudeveld Mountains, Katberg Pass and Cata Forest Reserve.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Karoo Escarpment Grassland, Amathole Montane Grassland
Description
It occurs on south-facing slopes in karoo-grassland ecotones.
Threats
Agriculture and alien invasive vegetation have caused the extinction of the Koudeveld sub-population. Invasive wattles is a severe threat to the subpopulation on the Katberg Pass (E.G.H. Oliver and R.C. Turner, pers. obs., 2003).
Population

The Kamdeboo Mountain subpopulation is large and healthy, with two distinct large stands having been monitored on different summits within the range in the past 10 years. There is no data on the current size of the population from the Katberg Pass and Cata Forest Reserves, both records are older than 30 years and these subpopulations have possibly declined substantially due to competition with invasive species.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica passerinoides (Bolus) E.G.H.Oliv.VU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Erica passerinoides (Bolus) E.G.H.Oliv.Indeterminate Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bredenkamp, C. In prep. Conspectus of the flora of the Eastern cape. Strelitzia.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C., Raimondo, D. & Dold, A.P. 2019. Erica passerinoides (Bolus) E.G.H.Oliv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erica passerinoides on iNaturalist