Erica paucifolia subsp. paucifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Erica paucifolia (J.C.Wendl.) E.G.H.Oliv. subsp. paucifolia
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ERICACEAE
Synonyms
Blaeria paucifolia J.C.Wendl., Syndesmanthus paucifolius (J.C.Wendl.) Benth.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/04/04
Assessor(s)
R.C. Turner
Justification
EOO 127 km², seven locations are known through herbarium collections, but this subspecies is locally extinct at all but two. Subpopulations at Hermanus and Stanford declined to local extinction due to urban development, and a large portion of Kleinmond subpopulation has already declined due to urban development, and decline is ongoing. One other subpopulation at Honingklip is also likely locally extinct due to dense alien infestation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Houwhoek and Kleinrivier Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, on sandy flats and slight slopes at foot of mountains.
Threats
Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat loss
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Erica paucifolia (J.C.Wendl.) E.G.H.Oliv. subsp. paucifolia EN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Turner, R.C. 2008. Erica paucifolia (J.C.Wendl.) E.G.H.Oliv. subsp. paucifolia. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Erica paucifolia subsp. paucifolia on iSpot